Baseball Schedule

2018-2019 Baseball Schedule

CURRENT RECORD OVERALL *CONFERENCE
41-13 17-4
Date Day Opponent Location Time Game Results
SEP 7  FRI  Trinity Int'l University  Home  2:00 pm       
SEP 14  FRI  Puma Classic JUCO Showcase-Grand Park  Westfield, IN  TBD       
SEP 22  SAT  Wisconsin Parkside  Kenosha, WI  12:00pm       
SEP 26  WED  RIV Fall Sophomore Showcase @ Triton  River Grove  4:00pm       
SEP 29  SAT  Midwest Fall Classic JUCO Showcase  Lincoln Land CC & University of IL  TBD       
OCT 5  FRI  Rockford Showcase            
    -Carl Sandburg  @ Rock Valley College - Rockford  Canceled    
    -Highland  @ Rivets Stadium - Loves Park  Canceled    
OCT 7  SUN  Northern Illinois University  DeKalb  10:00am       
OCT 13  SAT  Chicago State University  Chicago, IL  TBD       
OCT 20  SAT  UW-Milwaukee  @ Henry Aaron Field - Milwaukee, WI  1:00pm       
FEB 23  SAT  Jackson State  Jackson, TN  Cancelled  2-7    
FEB 24  SUN  Jackson State  Jackson, TN  12:00pm  2-7  L 10-14, L 7-11 
FEB 25  MON  Jackson State  Jackson, TN     2-7  W 11-8, L 0-6 
MAR 2  SAT  Sinclair CC @ Athletics In Action  Xenia, OH  Cancelled  1-9    
MAR 3  SUN  Sinclair CC @ Athletics In Action  Xenia, OH  Cancelled  1-9    
MAR 8  FRI  Ivy Tech  Ivy Tech Fort Wayne,IN  2:30 pm  2-7  W 6-2; W 2-1 
MAR 9  SAT  Ivy Tech  Ivy Tech Fort Wayne,IN  TBD  2-7  L 0-9; W 15-10 
MAR 10  SUN  Ivy Tech  Ivy Tech Fort Wayne,IN  TBD  1-9  L 6-15 
MAR 16  SAT  Kankakee  Kankakee  Reschedule 4/24  1-9    
MAR 19  TUE  North Park University JV  Chicago  3:30  1-9  W 29-7 
MAR 22  FRI  *Waubonsee  Sugar Grove  Rescheduled 3/25 3:00  1-9    
MAR 23  SAT  *Waubonsee  Home  1:00pm  2-7  W 12-4; W 8-1 
MAR 24  SUN  Joliet  Away  Cancelled  1-9    
MAR 25  MON  Waubonsee  Sugar Grove  3:00  1-9  W 20-7 
MAR 26  TUE  Carl Sandburg  Galesburg  2:00pm  2-7  W 12-9; W 8-4 
MAR 27  WED  South Suburban  Home  3:00pm  1-9  W 11-3 
MAR 29  FRI  *Lake County  Grayslake  2:00pm  1-9  W 15-10 
MAR 30  SAT  *Lake County  Home  Postponed to 4/1 1:30  2-7    
MAR 31  SUN  Blackhawk  Moline  Cancelled  2-7    
APR 1  MON  * Lake County  Home  1:30  2-7  L 4-5; W 15-5 
APR 2  TUE  Harper  Home  2:00pm  2-7  W 11-5; W 15-4 
APR 5  FRI  *Prairie State  Home  3:00pm  1-9  W 8-5 
APR 6  SAT  *Prairie State  Home  1:00 pm  2-7  W 14-0; W 6-5 
APR 7  SUN  DuPage  Glen Ellyn  Rescheduled 4/22 2:00  2-7    
APR 9  TUE  *Elgin  Elgin  3:00pm  1-9  W 21-3 
APR 12  FRI  *Oakton  Des Plaines  Forfeit  1-9  W 9-0 
APR 12  FRI  St. Xavier Univ JV  Away  3:00pm  1-9  W 25-0 
APR 13  SAT  *Oakton  Home  1:00pm  1-7  Forfeit W 9-0; L 4-5 
APR 14  SUN  Olive Harvey  Home  Postponed to 4/15 2:00  2-7    
APR 15  MON  Olive-Harvey  Home  2:00 cancelled  2-7    
APR 16  TUE  *Elgin  Home  2:00pm  2-7  W 8-5; L 1-3 
APR 17  WED  North Central College JV  Naperville  3:00  1-9  W 16-10 
APR 18  THU  Sauk Valley  Home  2:30pm  2-7  W 22-1; W 18-1 
APR 19  FRI  *Moraine Valley  Home  3:00pm  1-9  W 16-0 
APR 20  SAT  *Moraine Valley  Palos Hills  12:00pm  2-7  W 4-1; W 5-2 
APR 22  MON  College of Dupage  Glen Ellyn  2:00  2-7  W 4-1; W 8-2 
APR 23  TUE  Rockford University JV  Home  3:00pm  2-7  W 13-0; W 14-1 
APR 24  WED  Kankakee  Kankakee  3:00  1-9  L 4-6 
APR 26  FRI  *Morton  Home  3:00pm  1-9  W 9-7 
APR 27  SAT  *Morton  Morton  Postponed to 4/29  2-7    
APR 28  SUN  DuPage  Home  Cancelled  2-7    
APR 29  MON  Morton  TBD  Postponed  2-7    
APR 30  TUE  Madison  Madison, WI  Cancelled  2-7    
MAY 1  WED  North Central College JV  Naperville  3:30  1-9  W 8-1 
MAY 2  THU  Triton  River Grove  2:30pm  1-9  L 4-9 
MAY 3  FRI  Madison College  Madison  12:45  1-9  L 4-5 
MAY 4  SAT  Bryant-Stratton  Milwaukee, WI  12:00pm  2-7  W 4-0; L 7-8 
MAY 5  SUN  Highland  Home  12:00pm  2-7  W 11-3; W 13-3 
MAY 11  SAT  RIV Sectionals - College of Lake County  Home  12:00pm     W 9-7; W 5-4 
MAY 17  FRI  RIV Finals - Black Hawk  Madison College  3:00pm     W 8-7 
MAY 18  SAT  RIV Finals Madison College  Madison College  12:00 pm     L 6-9 
MAY 19  SUN  RIV Finals Black Hawk  Madison College  6:00 pm     L 9-13 
MAY 25  SAT  NJCAA DII World Series  Enid, OK  TBD       

Head Coach: Jared Wacker

Assistant Coaches: Anthony Borecky, Quint Zambon

#diamondscots


more info For more information, contact Karen Wiley, Director of Athletics, Intramurals and Recreation A127A