get your official MCC Gear online

Volleyball Awards

2009

Illinois Skyway Collegiate Conference

Coach of the Year

  • Chas Kennedy

Player of the Year

  • Danielle Smith

First Team:

  • Breanna Smith
  • Cat Martin
  • Amber Ladwig
  • Danielle Smith

Second Team:

  • Jenna Baldwin

NJCAA District B Region IV Champions

Coach of the Year

  • Chas Kennedy

All-American Nominees

  • Cat Martin
  • Danielle Smith

NJCAA All-District Team

  • Danielle Smith
  • Cat Martin
  • Jenna Baldwin
  • Breanna Smith
  • Amber Ladwig

2008

NJCAA District B Region IV Champions

Coach of the Year

  • Chas Kennedy

Illinois Skyway Collegiate Conference

Coach of the Year

  • Chas Kennedy

First Team All-Region:

  • Shaela Hayden
  • Cat Martin
  • Amy Reynolds

First Team All-Conference:

  • Shaela Hayden
  • Cat Martin
  • Amy Reynolds

Second Team

  • Danielle Smith

All-Region IV First Team

  • Cat Martin

Player of the Year

  • Shaela Hayden

2007

Kankakee Early Bird Challenge

1st place

ISSC Volleyball Tournament Champions

NJCAA Region IV Division II – District B All-Region Champions

Unanimous Selection

  • Lindsey Loescher
  • Amanda Pagels
  • Jessica Rydz

All-Tournament Team

  • Lindsey Loescher
  • Amanda Pagels
  • Shaela Hayden

Coach of the Year

  • Chas Kennedy

Illinois Skyway Collegiate Conference - All-Conference Selections

Player of the Year:

  • Lindsey Loescher

Coach of the Year

  • Chas Kennedy

First Team:

  • Lindsey Loescher
  • Amanda Pagels
  • Jessica Rydz

Second Team:

  • Shaela Hayden
  • Kim Larson

NJCAA Nationals

  • Ranked 13th

NJCAA DII Nationals

  • Consolation Semifinals Ranked 11th

NJCAA All-American

First Team

  • Lindsey Loescher

Second Team

  • Amanda Pagels

2006

NJCAA Region IV Division II - District B Coach of the Year

Brian Coffman

Illinois Skyway Collegiate Conference - All-Conference Selections

First Team:

  • Katie Homola
  • Jessica Meads
  • Cathi York

Second Team:

  • Amanda Pagels

Co-Players of the Year:

  • Cathi York

District B All-Region Team

  • Cathi York
  • Katie Homola

NJCAA District B All-Tournament Team

  • Cathi York
  • Amanda Pagels

First Team All-ISCC Tournament

  • Cathi York

2005

NJCAA Region IV Division II - District B All-Tournament

  • Cortney Mayhew
  • Cathi York
  • Lauren Ozburn

NJCAA Region IV - District B All-Region

  • Lauren Ozburn

Region IV Division II - District B

  • Coach of the Year - Amanda Omar

Skyway Conference - All-Conference

First Team

  • Cortney Mayhew
  • Cathi York
  • Lauren Ozburn

Second Team

  • Massiel Coomans

Skyway Conference Standings

  • Final Conference Standings - 2nd Place
  • Tournament Results - 3rd Place

2004

Wolfpack Challenge

  • MVP - Lauren Mrowczynski
  • All-Tournament Team-Cortney Mayhew

Skyway Conference Final Standings

4th Place

All-Tournament Team

  • Lauren Mrowczynski
  • Maureen Kiel

Skyway All-Conference First Team

  • Lauren Mrowczynski
  • Cortney Mayhew

All-Region District B - Tournament Team

  • Lauren Mrowczynski


Head Coach: Jyllianne Czanstkowski

more info For more information, contact Karen Wiley, Director of Athletics, Intramurals and Recreation A127A

1/19/10