get your official MCC Gear online

2009 - 2010 Volleyball Schedule
Date Day Opponent Location Time Results ISCC Team Record
W L T W L T
AUG 18  TUE  Judson - Scrimmage  Elgin  9:00am                      
AUG 25  TUE  Rock Valley Tri-Match - Scrimmage  Rockford                         
    -Highland     5:00pm                      
    -Rock Valley     6:00pm                      
SEP 3  THU  *Morton  Home  6:00pm  25-12, 25-11, 25-9     1  0    
SEP 4  FRI  Iowa Lakes Tournament  Estherville, IA  6:00pm                      
    -Central Nebraska        25-21, 24-26, 18-25, 20-25             
    -Iowa Lakes        17-25, 18-25, 25-21, 25-19, 15-10             
SEP 5  SAT  Iowa Lakes Tournament  Estherville, IA  9:00am                      
    -North Dakota        25-16, 19-25, 19-25, 26-24, 15-12             
    -Iowa Western        19-25, 16-25, 21-25             
SEP 10  THU  *Prairie State  Chicago Heights  6:00pm  25-23, 25-18, 25-27, 25-23       
SEP 11  FRI  Lake County Tournament  Grayslake                         
    -Elgin     3:30pm  25-16, 25-18, 25-10             
    -Kankakee  25-18, 25-21, 20-25, 15-25, 15-9  7:30pm                
SEP 12  SAT  Lake County Tournament  Grayslake                         
    -MATC     11:00am  25-14, 25-21, 25-6             
    -Lake County        25-14, 25-21, 25-17             
    -Lincoln Land CC        25-18, 25-16, 25-24             
SEP 15  TUE  *Elgin  Home  6:00pm  25-15, 25-14, 25-13     10  2    
SEP 18  FRI  Kankakee Tournament  Kankakee                         
    -Ancilla     3:00pm  25-18, 25-18, 25-19           11    
    -Madison Area Tech     7:00pm  23-25, 25-14, 25-22, 25-19           12    
SEP 19  SAT  Kankakee Tournament  Kankakee                         
    -Muskegon     11:00am  25-18, 25-14, 21-25, 20-25, 15-13           13    
    -Rock Valley     1:00pm  25-19, 25-19, 15-25, 26-24           14    
    -Kankakee     5:00pm  25-20, 25-17, 25-19           15    
SEP 22  TUE  *Moraine Valley  Home  6:00pm  25-9, 25-10, 25-14     16  2    
SEP 24  THU  Kankakee  Home  6:00pm  25-23, 21-25, 25-20, 25-16           17  2    
SEP 25  FRI  Parkland Tournament  Champaign  2:45pm                      
    -Kalamazoo        22-25, 25-22, 23-25, 21-25           17    
    -Vincennes        21-25, 26-24, 25-20, 26-24           18    
SEP 26  SAT  Parkland Tournament  Champaign  8:30am                      
    -DMACC        25-20, 20-25, 25-21, 25-17           19    
    -Parkland        11-25, 25-22, 20-25, 11-25           19    
    -Kalamazoo        23-25, 24-26, 29-31           19    
SEP 29  TUE  *Lake County  Grayslake  6:00pm  25-17, 25-14, 25-22     20    
OCT 2  FRI  Kalamazoo Tournament  Kalamazoo, IL  3:00pm                      
    -Grand Rapids CC     3:00pm  25-15, 25-14, 21-25, 25-13           21    
    -Kalamazoo Valley     5:00pm  22-25, 32-34, 25-13, 20-25           21    
OCT 3  SAT  Kalamazoo Tournament  Kalamazoo, IL  9:00am                      
    -Vincennes     9:30am  20-25, 25-21, 25-22, 17-25, 15-7           22    
    -Macomb     11:30am  25-20, 25-19, 23-25, 18-25, 10-15           22    
OCT 6  TUE  *Waubonsee  Sugar Grove  6:00pm  25-14, 25-9, 25-17     23    
OCT 13  TUE  *Oakton  Des Plaines  6:00pm  25-17, 25-18, 25-10     24    
OCT 16  FRI  Chula Vista Tournament  Wisconsin Dells, WI  TBA                      
    -Owens        25-19, 25-18, 25-22           25    
    -Illinois Central        18-25, 22-25, 19-25           25    
    -Parkland        18-25, 26-24, 19-25, 17-25           25    
OCT 17  SAT  Chula Vista Tournament  Wisconsin Dells, WI  TBA                      
    -Kirkland        21-25, 25-20, 14-25, 28-26, 15-8           26    
    -Hagerstown        22-25, 25-19, 25-23, 13-25, 11-15           26  10    
OCT 20  TUE  Harper  Home  6:00pm  25-20, 25-13, 25-16           27  10    
OCT 24  SAT  ISC Conference Tournament  Grayslake  11:00am                      
    -Morton        25-5, 25-5           28  10    
    -Lake County        25-17, 25-11           29  10    
    -Elgin        25-14, 25-20           30  10    
OCT 25  SUN  ISC Conference Tournament  Grayslake  11:00am                      
    -Oakton        25-21, 25-15, 27-25           31  10    
    -Prairie State        25-19, 25-23, 25-15           32  10    
OCT 27  TUE  South Suburban  Home  6:00pm  25-15, 25-10, 25-8           33  10    
OCT 31  SAT  MCC Trick or Treat Tri-Match  Home                         
    -Kishwaukee vs McHenry     10:00am  25-22, 13-25, 18-25, 22-25           33  11    
    -McHenry vs Parkland     2:00pm  21-25, 17-25, 20-25           33  12    
NOV 2  MON  Region IV Play-off (8&9)  Bye Date  TBA                      
NOV 4  WED  Region IV Quater-Finals - South Suburban  Home  6:00pm  25-15, 25-18, 25-12           34  12    
NOV 7  SAT  Region IV Semi Finals & Championship  Grayslake  10:00am                      
    -Semi Final - Lake County        30-28, 25-14, 25-16           35  12    
    -Championship - Prairie State        27-25, 25-21, 16-25, 20-25, 15-8           36  12    
NOV 19  THU  NJCAA Tournament  Wisconsin Dells, WI                         
    -Columbus State     9:00am  21-25, 25-15, 23-25, 17-25           36  13    
NOV 20  FRI  NJCAA Tournament  Wisconsin Dells, WI                         
    -East Central     10:00am  25-18, 26-24, 25-15           37  13    
    -Glendale AZ     4:30pm  25-23, 20-25, 17-25, 25-22, 11-15           37  14    

Head Coach: Jyllianne Czanstkowski

more info For more information, contact Karen Wiley, Director of Athletics, Intramurals and Recreation A127A

10/28/11