get your official MCC Gear online

2009 - 2010 Softball Schedule
Date Day Opponent Location Time Results ISCC Team Record
W L T W L T
SEP 12  SAT  Rock Valley-Scrimmage  HOME  2:00pm  7-1, 7-4           2  0    
SEP 19  SAT  Concordia-Scrimmage  River Forest  12:30pm                      
    -Dominincan        1-10             
    -Concordia        3-3          
    -Prairie State        7-5 called on darkness          
OCT 3  SAT  Judson - Scrimmage  Elgin  12:00pm  3-9, 3-3          
MAR 19  FRI  Muscatine CC  Clermont, FL  9:30am  0-4             
MAR 19  FRI  Muscatine CC  Clermont, FL  11:30am  0-8             
MAR 20  SAT  Burlington County College  Clermont, FL  11:30am  1-3             
MAR 20  SAT  Iowa Western CC  Clermont, Fl  1:30pm  1-9; 1-9             
MAR 21  SUN  Mount Mercy College  Clermont, Fl  9:30am  7-8             
MAR 21  SUN  CC of Rhode Island  Clermont, Fl  1:30pm  CANCELLED                   
MAR 23  TUE  Ohio State University  Clermont, Fl  5:30pm  15-16             
MAR 23  TUE  Highland CC  Clermont, Fl  3:30pm  3-7             
MAR 24  WED  Ohio State University  Clermont, Fl  11:30am  9-8             
MAR 24  WED  Highland Community College  Clermont, FL  1:30pm  5-3             
APR 1  THU  *Waubonsee  Home  3:00pm  9-1; 12-6     4  8    
APR 2  FRI  Kishwaukee  Home  3:00pm  4-3; 7-6           6  8    
APR 3  SAT  Joliet  Home  12:00pm  Cancelled                   
APR 6  TUE  *Prairie State  Home  3:00pm  Cancelled                   
APR 7  WED  Rock Valley  Rockford  TBA  Cancelled                   
APR 8  THU  *Lake County  Lake County  3:00pm  Cancelled                   
APR 10  SAT  Highland Tournament  Freeport                         
    -South Suburban     10:30am  11-1             
    -Sandburg     12:15pm  7-1             
APR 11  SUN  Highland Tournament  Freeport                         
    -Illinois Valley     9:00am  7-10             
    -Sauk Valley     12:45pm  0-12           10    
    -Highland     2:30pm  0-4           11    
APR 12  MON  *Prairie State  Home  3:00pm  4-7; 6-1     9  12    
APR 13  TUE  *Moraine Valley  Palos Hills  3:00pm  7-4; 3-2     11  12    
APR 14  WED  Joliet  Joliet  3:00pm  10-5; 7-14           12  13    
APR 15  THU  *Oakton  Home  3:00pm  9-0; 7-0     14  13    
APR 16  FRI  Triton  River Grove  3:30pm  0-8; 3-2 (8 innings)           15  14    
APR 20  TUE  *Elgin  Home  3:00pm  1-11; 6-3     16  15    
APR 22  THU  *Morton  Cicero  3:30pm  7-4, 16-1  10     18  15    
APR 23  FRI  Triton  Home  3:00pm  8-7; Cancelled           19  15    
APR 24  SAT  South Suburban  South Holland  1:00pm  Cancelled                   
APR 26  MON  *Lake County  Lake County  3:00pm  4-5; 1-3  10     19  17    
APR 30  FRI  Highland CC  Freeport  3:00pm  RAINED OUT                   
MAY 1  SAT  Region IV Play-Off  Highest Seed  TBA                      
MAY 4  TUE  Region IV Quarter Finals-Prairie State  Home  1:00pm  5-1; 9-6           21  17    
MAY 7  FRI  Region IV Tournament - Lake County  Freeport  1:00pm  9-2           22  17    
MAY 8  SAT  Region IV Tournament  Freeport  TBA                      
    -Triton        10-5           23  17    
    -Kankakee        0-3           24  17    
MAY 20  THU  NJCAA Tournament  Bloomington-Normal  TBA                      

Head Coach: Howie Bierman

Assistant Coach: Jim Summaria

Assistant Coach: Daryle "Butch" Kunde

more info For more information, contact Karen Wiley, Director of Athletics, Intramurals and Recreation A127A

10/28/11